Scoil: Borrisokane (uimhir rolla 13371)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary P. Henderson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet in height. It is twenty two inches wide and it is the same top and bottom. The sides are rounded like a barrel. It has been in our house for about fifteen years. There are three different parts, a barrel, a handle, and a stand.
    The churning is done once a week both winter and summer, it is always done by my Mother. Sometimes when strangers come in they help to turn the churn.
    The churning takes about half an hour but it takes nearly twice as long if there is thunder. When the glass is clear people know the butter is collected in a lump. The butter is put in a tub, washed, and salted. The buttermilk is used for making bread.
    Mabel Dann
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann