Scoil: Borrisokane (uimhir rolla 13371)

Buiríos Uí Chéin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mary P. Henderson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following birds are commonly known in this district : - The blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, the crow, the jack-daw, the swallow, the tom-tit, the corn-crake and the cuckoo. The swallow, the corn-crake and the cuckoo migrate. Before the swallows migrate they gather on telephone wires and house tops and twitter to each other.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge, with hay, hair, and feathers. The thrush also builds in a hedge, with hay, moss and mud, she lines the inside with mud. The sparrow builds her nest high up in a tree, with the grey moss off an apple tree. The crow builds with twigs on the top of a high tree. The jack-daw makes her nest in the chimney with hay, feathers, twigs and moss. The swallow makes her nest of mud and pieces of hay and straw, under the eaves of houses. The little tom-tit makes hers in a hole in the wall, with moss. The corn-crake makes her nest on the ground in a hay field. The cuckoo makes no nest. She lays in some other bird's nest. The little birds hatch for a
    Mabel Dann
    Baile Uí Chnáimhín, Co. Thiobraid Árann