School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

and lifted it up and the gold was under it.
    He took up the gold and was taking it home. When he was middle ways across a wood a tall man came up to him and said to him . Leave down that gold and , don't meddle with it any more. The next night he came back across a bridge and was struck with a cloth and was nearly knocked into the river. The next night he came again and was struck by the cloth and knocked into the river.
    Jimmy Phelan
    Told by my mother, Mrs Phelan age 45 yrs
  2. On Mr Armitages lands at Lissadonna there is a field called the wind mill field. Some time ago there was a mill worked by the wind where cotton used to be made. The ruins of the mill can be seen there yet.
    Anna M. McLoughlin
    Told by my Father