School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. A man named Dolan was living in Wingfield house long ago. He had changed his religion several times. The priest cursed him and told him that he would be bedded like a horse. He became mad and he was confined to a bare room in the house and bedded down like a horse.
    His keep who was a catholic was a great fiend of the priest in Shinrone. He used to go in every night to the priest after bedding Dolan and locking him up.
    One night as he was going into the priest he met a carriage with three horses drawing it and a dog behind it near Wingfield Ho. He went into the priest who told him that when he would meet the carriage the next night he was to touch it with his hand.
    The next night he met the carriage again and he touched it with his hand and he burnt it. When he went into the priest he said that was a nice trick you played on me. The priest took his hand and cured it. He told him that when he would be going home that night
    Willie Hogan
    John Coady