School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the field and bring in the sock of the plough and put it in the fire and to lock the door. She did so and when the sock was very hot a woman that she knew well came to the door and begged her to let her in.
    She let her in and the woman went over to the churn and gave it a couple of turns and the churn filled up with butter so she never had to complain about her butter again because it was her neighbour that was taking it.
    Anna M. McLoughlin
    Told by my father
  2. A number of years ago a farmer living in the Bullock Park owned a large number of cows. He noticed some of them having no milk in the mornings. He decided to watch and the next morning he saw a hare sucking them. He got a pair of greyhounds and the next morning he watched for the hare
    Sean Kennedy
    Mr Kennedy