School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and an old witch sitting in a corner and she all bleeding where the dogs had bitten her. the hare was an old witch that sucked the cows
  2. There is a man living in our locality whose name is Jim Heenan. His grandfather dreamt for three nights in succession that there was a crock of gold hidden at the north door. The next night he and two of companions went to dig for the gold. Two of them were catholics and the other was a protestant named groves.
    The two catholics had a bottle of holy water. When they reached the place they sprinkled the holy water in a ring around them. When they were digging for a while they saw the flag under which the gold was. Suddenly they heard the noise of horses and changing of armour. Then a black figure stood outside the ring of holy water and looked over them. The
    Jimmy Phelan
    Ned Tooher