School: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Ballingarry, Co. Tipperary
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. Trench of Cangort - a Story
    Trench of Cangort threatend to convert the Pike Church into a shed for bullocks. He actually drove the bullocks on a certain day to the church to put them in there. The Catholics got word and they came in thousands from all the surrounding parishes and prevented the bullocks from getting near the gate.
    English
  2. Many years ago a man was returning from Eglish to Ballingarry and when passing Lisbryan cross at about eleven o clock at night a black dog appeared on the road beside him. The dog walked along the road with him. The man thought it strange for the dog to continue in a walk. He said to himself that he would walk faster to see if the dog would then trot but he kept up beside him walking. He then became suspicious and thought it was not a right dog. The man stopped and made the sign of the cross with his foot on the road and said to the dog "there youre