School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

An Goirtín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Richard B. Bracken

1. In this district at the present time the commonest travelling folk are a family called the Doyles. These people are Catholics. If they are in this district on a Sunday they attend Mass. They sell holy pictures and other nice objects. The men folk swap asses with other people. They all live in caravans. They usually come when there is a fair in Birr or Banagher. Then they leave this district until the next fair. Other travelling folk pass through this district when they are on their way to other districts. Some of them sell delph and brushes and artificial flowers. Men come to this district called Tin Smiths. They make tin saucepans and mend old ones. Other travelling folk come and make tables for sale. They sleep in their caravans at Doolan's Cross while they are here.
    Gypsies come to this place also. They sell lace and delph. Those people keep goats and ponies. They also sell rings and jewellery. They only stay two or three days in this place.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James King