School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken

1. The road which is in front of this school leads from Birr to Rathcabbin. About one hundred yards from this school there is an old road. A gentleman named Lawlor had his lawn running to this road. He did not like to have the public travelling on the road so near his house. This road was a straight road. He got a semi-circular one made which leads off the old road and joins it again at Daly's Cross. the names of the local roads are Coolross Road leads to Ballea and the Brosna. The Bonagham Road leads from Rathcabbin to Ballincor Cross and the Ballyoughter Road is a branch off the Bonagham Road, which leads to the bog and Brosna. The Pike Road joins the main road at the Pike of Rathcabbin.
        1. public infrastructure