School: Gurteen (roll number 586)

Gurteen, Co. Tipperary
Richard B. Bracken

1. There are many forts in this district. Most of them are circular in shape and have trees growing in the dykes. Deane's fort is probably the one that gave Rathcabbin it's name. Other forts are called by these names - Lisballyyard fort, Dermody's fort, and O' Briens fort and Haugh's fort.
    There is another fort on the land of Mrs. Hough of Coolross. It is situated in the haggard and there are stories told about it. There was a woman seen who used to ask alms from Mrs. Hough and when she would look out after her the woman would have disappeared.
    James King
    Lord's Park, Co. Tipperary