Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    not marked at all. Sheep are also marked on the head with red chalk. The halter or rope on a bullock or cow is not given away.
    The seller also "treats" the buyer as soon as he is paid, to a bottle of stout.
    A very noted fair is held in Banagher. It commences on the 15th Sept. and lasts for three days. Horses of all descriptions are bought and sold on the first day, cattle on the second and sheep on the last day.
    Everyone with a horse-foal keeps it for the Banagher fair.
    Fairs are held every month in Portumna and Birr. Pigs are not brought to these fairs, as there are special Pig-Markets in these places, every Wednesday is Pig market day in Birr, and every other Tuesday in Portumna. Bonhams are sold on the fairs, also cattle sheep and horses.
    In olden times, the farmers came home from the fairs, fairly drunk, but this custom has almost died out.
        1. trádáil