Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This part of North Tipperary is a great agricultural district as acres of corn, root crops and potatoes are planted every year.
    There is not very much tillage as the land is so good for grass.
    Potatoes are sowed in drills. They speak of potato planting as "Spreading seed". The drills are made with a "double board" plough, the wheel-plough being used for the turning up of the ground in the beginning.
    A middle-class farmer plants about an acre of potatoes. The ground is ploughed up in October or November and left so, for the Winter, so that the frost kills the weeds. The ground was in "stubbles" after the corn-crop of that harvest, so that it was well manured from the previous crop of corn.
    Farmyard manure is generally used and it is drawn out with a horse & dray & left in a big heap at the headland. When the "drills" are