Scoil: Redwood (uimhir rolla 11912)

Coillte Rua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighréad Nic Chormaic

Baal was the God of the Fairies.
    Long ago the old people used to guard their children very carefully on May-Day because the fairies would have power to steal pretty children.
    People would not give away milk, butter, salt, fire or water on May Day for fear they would give away their luck for the year.
    The ashes would not be thrown out, people would not churn, no loans would be given, even a traveller wouldn't get a drink on May Day.
    If the fire went out on May Day it was an unlucky sign, and must be lighted with a red sod of turf from the priest's house.
    Sprigs of mountain ash were tied round the churn, primroses and buttercups were scattered round the doors on May Eve, bunches of primroses were tied to the cow's tail - all for the purpose of keeping away the fairies, who were supposed to steal the milk and butter.
    A May-Pole or May bush was put