School: Killmallock Convent School

Cill Mocheallóg, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Dimpna

1. (continued from previous page)
    Weldon was as hated as Coote. One poor fellow, Stephen Cronin is in Limerick Asylum through him to this day - and he was then no more mad than I am! Cronin used to attend to Weldon when he took his Turkish Baths and one day when he had heated him well he said to himself: "I might as well go and have my breakfast now." When he went back he found Weldon burnt to death. They said he was afterwards seen riding a white horse through Ashill and disappearing when he came to a certain mound which bears to-day the name of "The Pony's Cross"
    The White Knight's lands formed part of Coote's estates. A rock beside the River Loobagh marks the site of the White Knight's Castle, and it was believed that from the Castle to the Abbey there ran a secret passage in which gold and treasures were hidden. Whewn Kilmallock was sacked in the days of James Fitzmaurice and Cromwell the gentry were supposed to have hidden their vast treasures in or about the Castle. Of course in Coote's days none dared to tamper with that passage. But some years ago under the direction of a prominent Kilmallock man (Mr. John O'Sullivan) a search was made. A flash of fire and the wicked eyes of a bull drove the seekers of treasure from the place.
    In the Famine day's Coote gave his starving tenants indian meal, which nearly poisoned them
    Daniel Fitzgerald