School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. One day Our Lord and St. Peter were travelling towards Jerusalem and on the wayside as they passed they saw an poor old Jew lying on his side - half dead, glory be to God. Round his body were two bags of gold which Peter was quick to spot and quicker to remove! "Throw them into the old pond over there and anoint the poor fellow" said Our Lord. St. Peter anointed him all right but he hid the gold in the folds of his cloak. Our Lord well knew Peter's tricks - the same as He knew that he'd deny Him - but He said nothing at the time.
    Well, the old Jew died and, having seen him into a grave, they went on their way. As they were passing an inn (what we'd call a public house) they saw a young man being flung out, dead drunk and all his money gone. "Give him one of the bags of gold" said Our Lord and Peter knowing that he was found out dared not refuse the Master's order though indeed, he grumbled under his breath. The young ruffian could hardly believe his eyes (he wasn't too drunk to realize his luck) so he thanked Peter heartily and went on his way, singing.
    A few days after St. Peter & Our Lord were again on the road and feeling weary and hungry they called at a certain inn to refresh themselves. Who was inside before them but the young man to
    AT0785: Who Ate the Lamb's Heart?
    Ethna Armitage