School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. As St. Patrick neared Bruree on day - 'twas on a Monday morning - his brogues were badly broken and he called into the shoemaker's to get them mended. He was told they were very busy and in any case they hadn't a bit of leather in the house.
    No leather in the house and yet very busy!
    St. Patrick left the town but left his curse behind:
    From the castle every Monday morning a starling (a stare) would fall and be found dead on the ground to remind the people of the curse of Patrick.
    the little boy who used to serve St. Patrick's mass passing a moat one day fell into the clutches of the "Good People". They told him to ask his master, St. Patrick, who would be saved on the Last Day. he did so but the Saint replied that it would be better for him to be dead then to know that - The Good People would not be satisfied until they got the answer so they told the boy to ask again when St. Patrick would be raising the Host in the mass. The child, God bless him, did so and the Saint answered: "All will be saved except the unbaptised babes, the bad Angels, & wilful murderers." After the Mass the boy went back to the moat, dug a grave for himself and went into it. At the setting of the sun the good
        1. saints
    Kathleen O' Connor