School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. Séan Ó Duibue was an ancestor of the Dwyer Joyce's who at one time lived in Glenoisin, near Ardpatrick He was a very clever man and a good man too, and a blacksmith by trade.
    Lord Kingston of Castle Oliver had his suspicions that Séan used to make pikes for the '98 men He came to Séan one day in order to bribe him with the promise of money and land if he would tell him for whom he made the pikes. Kingston wanted to hang Bourke Roche, a grand Catholic gentlemen and, for this he wanted Dwyer to swear that he made pikes for Roche. He signed a paper for Séan, in which he promised him land and money and clothing and then got Burke Roche arrested.
    The trial too place in Cork and Séan was summoned as witness. The Judge questioned Séan, who showed him the paper that Lord Kingston had signed for him in order to bribe him, and also showed him the shirt he wore, bore the name of Kingston. The Judge knew that Bourke Roche was a good and honest man and he began to see through Dwyer's trick on Kingston. The Judge was a relative of Lord Fermey's and a very honest man too.
    Roche was aquitted on Séan's evedince, but
    Kathleen O' Connor