School: Killmallock Convent School

Kilmallock, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Dimpna

1. There was a farmer once named Eugene Noonan, who lived at teh Catle of Ballinaguule gal. He had a large bawn of cows and one morning when the servant's went to milk them they found the best cow lying on the grass without a stir. God between us and all harm. They told their Boss, who sent at once for two men from Ballingarry to take her away One of them was one John Hayes, a skinner of old cows (he was married to an Aunt of the Colleen Bawn's, but the same token) and the other the famous "Tom the Soldier".
    They came, and the moment they entered the field the cow stood up and started to graze the same as the other animals. Noonan felt a bit awkward and took the men in for a drop of [?] and he gave them the price of a drink on the way home as the day was warm. Just as they closed the yard gate up came the servants again to say the cow was bad again. Hayes and Tom went back to the field again, but if they did the cow stood up again and began grazing away like the rest.
    "For God's sake" said Mr. Noonan "will ye take her to Ballingarry and kill her?" They turned her out on the road but she got violent and jumped over dikes and hedges and Tom the Soldier galloping after her until he nearly dropped and he was a wonderful runner. One time she took an iron gale on her horns but Tom
    Kathleen O' Connor