School: Mungraid (B.) Luimneach (roll number 14409)

Mungairit, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs B. Mulroy

Father had her scourged severely and he gave her bread and water for food. One night while she slept some rats attacked her and tore her eyes from her head. This pleased the cruel father very much for he knew that it would shorten the child's life. She lived two more days and then she died. The room was locked up and strange sounds used to come from the place. It is said that if you enter the room even at day you would be grasped by an invisible hand and thrown out. Not long after a gentleman asked for a nights lodging and sure enough he was shown the mysterious room. All went well till he opened the door. Then he was knocked, kicked and shoved about the room. Uttering yells of fear the frightened man groped for the candle but to his surprise found himself grasping the leg of the bed. Pulling clothes off of him he made a jump for the bed but feel over the dressing table. Picking himself up again he made his way to the way to the bed but it was with great difficult...
    William Shaughnessy
    Farmer