School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    down. So she filled a piggin of milk for the woman to drink. and gave her a square of bread to eat with it. She apologised for not having butter to give her, and told the woman the story about the butter. The travelling woman asked her was she giving milk or butter free to anyone. She told her she was giving it to her neighbour, a red haired woman. The travelling woman said, "That villian is taking all your butter and I'll tell you how to get even with her, and prevent her from doing any more harm.
    Get a collar of a plough, lay it on the hearth, and build a big fire around it, and when it is red, you will see what will happen" Mrs. Walsh at once did what the woman told her, and when the collar was red, who came running to the door, but Mrs. Murphy. "Oh!", said she, I'm burning, take that iron out of the fire". But Mrs. Walsh ran for the tongs. "That iron will stay in the fire until you go on your knees there at the door and take the harm you have put on my milk and butter". Mrs. Murphy did as she was bid, and not until then did Mrs. Walsh take the collar out of the fire. After that she never had a bit of trouble with her butter-making, and while she lived, she never allowed one of the Murphy family inside her door.
    Mrs F. Lynch
    Baile Bhológ, Co. Luimnigh