School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. The wild birds most commonly found in this locality are;- the robin, the rook, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush, the sparrow, and the lark. The birds of passage are, the swallow, the corn-crake, the cuckoo.
    The little birds are to be pitied when the cold and frosty weather comes. Then they find it hard indeed to get a breakfast. They come near our houses especially the robin, the sparrow and even the thrush. The little 'redbreast' comes to our doorsteps in search of crumbs, and it is few housewifes who do not throw some food to her. I remember a little robin, who used to come to our doorstep every morning last year for some crumbs. I used to throw her some, and when she would have her fill, she used to sing to me sweetly from a nearby bush as if to thank me.
    The thrush is a fine, bold, grey bird. She comes nearer the house than the blackbird, who seems to be more timid.
    Maura Byrnes