School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    stranger then escorted him to the top of the lake, and the poor man went home as if nothing had happened to him.
  2. Just near Pat Connor's house, there was an old "cashel". The stones of this "cashel" were used to build Clough House. This house is now owned by Mr. O'Brien, but it is uninhabited.
    About 1850 or so the parish priest came to live in Clough House, there being no parochial house at that time. Near Clough House was a fort, and one of the parish priests who lived there, Father Darcy, wanted to root the fort and make a haggart out of it. The men wouldn't do it, however. One of the men said that he would root the fort if Father Darcy dug the first sod. The priest did so, and he then went in to the house. He called his "boy" and told him to saddle his horse, as he wanted to go on a journey. The priest mounted his horse and came out along by the fort where the men were digging Just as he was passing the place where he had dug the sods, he was whirled off his horse and killed on the spot. That same place is still noted for being unlucky. Many accidents have occurred there while hay was being cut etc. The blade of the mowing machine often snapped off at this place and no stone or anything
    Cloghacloka, Co. Limerick