School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. In Faha farmyard, two gaols can be seen to this day. During White Boy or Yeoman period, any person ploughing the land or acting against orders of yeomen were put into these goals. They were punished according to the offence by flogging or execution. The person in charge of goal was Sheehan.
    The executions were carried out from a block of timber under the archway leading from the Ballyanrahan direction to the farmyard. The block of timber can be seen at the present day. The flogging was carried out in the farmyard opposite the entrance to the kitchen garden.

Faha House is said to be haunted and many queer sights are reported as having been seen there. People passing the house late at night have heard music and laughter as if a ball was in full swing. Nobody ever ventured near enough to view the proceedings, however, so there is not proof of the stories concerning the ball.
    The house itself was built in the 17th century, by a man called Tutle, who then owned the estate. The grandson of this man was George Tutle, of whom many stories are told in the district. His ghost can still be seen occasionally in Faha. One story says that he drives there still in his open carriage and pair of white horses, but that nothing can be seen