School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    made Patrickswell a very busy station, especially in the olden times. before buses and motor-cars made their appearance. For many years crowds of emigrants passed through on their way to the "Greater Ireland beyond the seas". Young boys and girls from Limerick, Kerry, Clare and other counties passed through on their way to Cobh, there to board the ship which was to take them beyond the mighty ocean. The train from Limerick bearing people from Dublin and other places came there. The Kerry train then came in and pulled in at the opposite platform. Then the station-master, looking very officious walked up the platform saying in a loud voice, "Change here for America". Those from Kerry and West Limerick then gathered their luggage and made their way to the platform, where they took their seats in the Cork train.
    Many were the sorrowful partings and the bitter crying and leave-takings were common occurrences in the little station. Many also were the half-sets and other dances seen on the platform. Perhaps the emigrants were trying to forget that they were leaving their motherland, and so danced, that they might forget their sorrows in the excitement of a dance.
    The station is now now so important as it was in the olden days, but it has not altogether lost its importance. There are no passenger trains to Cork passing through the station nowadays, but a goods traffic is still carried on. Perhaps in some future time, the station may again be as important as it was, and the old building shall see again some of the scenes of the past.
    Thomas Mahony.
    Thomas Mahony