School: Tobar Pádraig (roll number 4764)

Tobar Phádraig, Co. Luimnigh
Anraoi Ó Broin

1. George Tutle.
    George Tutle is said to have been seen in Faha very often after his death. He used to drive in open carriage and pair, and the people who have seen the apparition, heard the noise of the carriage, and saw the wheels.
    Canon Kirby took up residence in Faha house in 1911, the parochial house having been destroyed by lightning. One evening as he walked up and down the avenue, a man,dressed in hunting attire, suddenly appeared, and approached the canon, who was almost frightened out of his wits. He ascertained later that other people had seen this man, who was no other than George Tutle.
    High mass was said in Faha house, and this apparition has not been seen since them.
    During Tutle's time, a "drag hunt" was held during the hunting season. On one occasion, the usual supervisor did not turn up, and a substitute was put in charge of the dogs. A hare was sighted almost at once, and was killed in Ballyanrahan fort. then the dogs turned on the unfortunate man who was in charge and had almost devoured him before he could be saved. He was buried in
    Ballyanrahan fort, according to tradition, and in the spring time, blue flowers grow in the shape of a cross in the place where he is said to be buried.
    A branch of the White Boys existed in Faha at this time. Their duties were to patrol the roads, and see that everybody was in his home at a certain time. On one occasion, they came upon a young man, who tried to escape, and he was hanged