Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Any number of boys can play this game. One of the boys is the Ghost another the mother and the rest the children. The mother sends the children to wash their hands. They come back and tell her that there is a Ghost in the garden.
    After that the mother goes over to the Ghost and says “What do you want here for” and he says “to pick my sticks” “What do you want to pick sticks for” “to light my fire” “What do you want to light your fire for” “to boil my egg” “What do you want to boil your egg for” “to make me strong” “What do you want to make you strong for” “to build a wall” “What do you want to build a wall for” “to edge my knife” “ What do you want to edge your knife for” to cut your throat. Then they all runs of and he follows them all and who ever he catches he puts him down beside the fire and so on until he have them all caught. After that he puts them down to boil and when there done he eats them all.
    Enda Greensmyth
    Lios an Fháltaigh, Co. Luimnigh