Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that child will stand behind his back. Then the Angel comes again and so on until all the colours are exhausted. The the Angel and Devil have tug o war and which ever crowd pulls the other wins the game.
  2. An even number of girls stand in two lines facing each other and one of them says “How many miles to Dublin”, and the girls at the opposite side say “Three score and ten”, and the other girls say, “Will I be there in Candle Light”, and the answer she receives “Yes and back again.” Then two of the strongest girls hold their hands together and the girl that is supposed to be in her way to Dublin says “Open the Gates and let me through”, and the answer she gets is, “ Not till you show your black and blue.” Then she shows her two shoes and runs out through the gates and when she is coming back the two girls hold their hands tightly together and if she doesn’t get through she has to stay at that side. Then one of the other girls ask the questions and this game continues on until all the girls are at one side.
    May Leo
    Baile na Cloiche, Co. Luimnigh