Scoil: Roxboro, Luimneach (uimhir rolla 15680)

Baile an Róistigh, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Gheallagáin

1. Saint Dominic’s Holy Well.
    St. Dominic’s Holy Well is in the south suburbs of Limerick City.
    People are at great loss to know it’s history, which it is said, eagerly occupied the attention of an enquiring Priest who, it also is said, procured same in Spain but, unfortunately, this Priest died soon after his return to Limerick, and the precious history got lost, but from the news that spread before he died we are satisfied locally that the records in Spain showed that during the fourteenth century a community of Dominican Friars built an abbey in close touch with the Holy Well. The ruins of the abbey is still to be seen within the Rosbrien graveyard. From the same source it was gathered that a Community of Sisters of the same order built a Convent also in close proximity to the Well, but little or no trace of their home is to be found but we have first hand information that a local farmer in turning up the land found distinct traces of the nuns garden walks.
    The above narration explains how the famed Holy Well got its name. The structural surroun-dings of the Well gives proof that it was an object of high importance. It’s three apartments
    May Leo
    Baile na Cloiche, Co. Luimnigh