Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 2. In Newcastle, Castletroy there is another ruin called Newcastle, it is not a castle but the ruin of a very large mansion. No-one living ever remembers anybody living in this house. It stands on a height by the side of the Dublin Road and overlooks the Shannon. There is a belief that King William lived there while besieging the city of Limerick.
    It was also said that it will fall on the prettiest girl who passes it. There is a spot on the road where horses always fall if they see it.
    3. There is a ruin of a castle or tower in the field behind the reservoir which water to the city. No account can be got of this tower.
    4. In Ballysimon in Hanley's farm there is the site of an old church and of a bishop's house, also a well near it.