Scoil: Monaleen, (C.) Luimneach (uimhir rolla 7916)

Móin an Lín, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs. M. Ó Farrell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago at Monaleen Cross there was a tailor's shop. One night a man under the influence of drink was walking up and down outside, He was looking for somebody to fight and kept saying "I'll cut! I'll cut"! The tailor became angry and said "what will you cut?" The man becoming cowardly answered said " I'll cut cloth".
    Peter Burke
    Cill Mhuire, Co. Luimnigh
  2. There was a boy once and he went to America. When he was at dinner with his friend one day he began to cry. His friend asked him what was wrong and he said "God be with the day when I could not see my brother across the table with the heap of skins that was between us". He had got only two potatoes for his dinner.