Scoil: Mágh Rua (C.) (uimhir rolla 5881)

Mainistir Uaithne, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Riain

1. Severe Weather

In every parish there is disaster of some kind.

In every parish there is disaster of some kind. Long ago we were snowbound in this parish. There was also a very bad flu. There were many storms also in the winter and they did great damage. In the year 1839 there was a great wind but there is no one old enough to tell us about it but it is supposed to have some great damage to the people.
    There was a storm in the year 1918. A man whose name was David Dalton of Glenstal was lost in the storm when he was coming from Murroe. It damaged alot of houses and hay stacks and it knocked alot of trees. No lives were lost in the storm.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Miss Kitty Egan