Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. The wake.
    When a person used die locally, there would always be a wake held on them. If the wake was not held, the people would hardly think the person was properly buried. A wake was always an event of importance in the rural areas, and people flocked from far and near to the house of the dead to pay their last respect to the person who had answered the final call. All the neighbours help in some way or other during this period. Some of the young girls do the “tending” as they say and the boys take charge of the men who attend. The day after the wake there is a corpse (house)
    Eibhlín Ní Bhlacbhall
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh