Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house held, where most of the young and old come to pay their respect. This is the same as the wake only being held during the day. Tea is handed round several times also wine and biscuits. There is nearly always drink for the men. There used also be pipes and tobacco given to the men. Each man would get a clay pipe full of tobacco and almost everyone would take them for the sake of the dead. There would be a saucer of snuff given to the women. Then everyone would talk of the good deeds of the dead person. A woman would say the rosary two or three times in the night and everyone at the wake would answer it. It is usual for all the near relatives of the dead to say a decade of the rosary. Very few persons would leave the wake until morning. However, there are not as many wakes held now in the country as there used to be. In most cases, where a person dies early in the day, the corpse is removed to the parish church that evening. Where the wake is held there is not as much ceremony as formerly over it. The pipes and tobacco and snuff etc. have vanished, and by far fewer people go to a wake. Just the relatives and near
    Eibhlín Ní Bhlacbhall
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh