Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cappamore

An Cheapach Mhór, Co. Luimnigh
An tSr. Benin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Mr. D. O'Malley's land or at least what was once a well. There is a large stone beneath the shelter of two very large trees. It is called St. Bridget's well. St. Bridget is supposed to have prayed and left the imprint of her hands, knees and arms on the stone. There were not rounds done there for years, as of course most of the year the well is dry owing to their being no spring in it now. Well where the spring is, the well is called Tobar Brighde and the water is supposed to cure a vomit if taken from the well before day break. Several people go to the well for the water. There is another well near it
    Cáit Ní Nuanáin
    An Drom Salach, Co. Luimnigh