Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the corner of Mr. Moroney's land there is the remains of an old house even at the present day. There is a story told about a man that lived there. His name was "Andy Dick." Every night he used to steal limbs of trees, out of Cahercorney graveyard for to make a fire.
    One night as he started to cut a limb, a little light appeared on the tree next to him. "That is grand said "Andy Dick" for it is very dark tonight and I would hardly see what I am doing, only for you". Just as he spoke two or three more lights appeared. "Let ye all come", said Andy. "I'll cut my limb and carry it home". He did cut it and jumped down after it.
    He carried it over across the fields, and the lights [came?] in a procession after him. He cut it up over at his house and burned it. Next day Andy was not himself so he stayed in bed. For the first time in years, he went for no limb that night. He got very sick and he died within a week.
    Edmund Mc Carthy
    Cathair Choirne, Co. Luimnigh