Scoil: Ballinard (B.), Cnoc Luinge

Baile an Aird, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. Lough Gur
    Its stone circles, pillar stones and traditions.
    The Knockadoon eastern circle on the brow of the hill directly over the moneyhole and nearly halfway between Doon Castle and Caisleán Dubh is 96 feet in diameter. The southwestern segment of its embankment which is the most perfect portion, is composed of large stones and earth. The entrance N.E. by E. was only three feet in width. The circle and the sunny flat upon which it was constructed can be distinctly seen from Carrigal stone forts as well as from the Liskeens on Knockroe. It was a little east of this circle in the centre of the marsh which was the deepest point in the little lake previous to its drainage that Charles Hayes of Lough Gur, who emigrated to California many years ago discovered the beautiful bronze shield which is at present in the National Museum Dublin of which there is, according to the Rev. J. F. Lynch an engraving and description in Professor O'Curry's "Manners and Customs." The finder of the shield drove the top of a sickle through it accidentally in two places at the time of its discovery. Charles Hayes through ignorance of its real value sold it to the late Mr. Maurice Linehan, the Limerick historian for the sum of thirty shillings and Mr. Linehan resold it to the Royal Irish Academy for sixty pounds sterling. According to the statements of old residents at Lough Gur the money hole in the centre of the grove beneath this circle has been for centuries the rendezvous of many an exciting effort to discover a much coveted but hitherto unobtainable "crock of gold," believed
    Teangacha