Scoil: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

1. The local landlords were Masseys, Bennetts, [?]Delmadges, Lowes and Dawsons.
    They were good landlords. The Masseys owned Riversdale, the Dawsons Ballinacourty the Bennetts [?], and the Delmadges Ballywire.
    Ballywire was owned by Boltons, and Delmedge married a niece of Bolton's who was an heiress.
    All were "planters" (Cromwellian Plantation).
    Bally wire - the townland of O'Dwyer belonged to the ODwyer's Seán Ó Duibhir a Ghleanna was one of them - of the ODwyers of Kilnamanagh.
    The Boltons used to lend money to the poor at a certain rate of interest. The interest was put in the bank, and the interest of that was given to the poor to buy coal.
    Some of the money is still in the bank, and the deserving poor of the parish get money every Christmas for coal.