Scoil: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three holy wells in this parish. One is situated near the ruins of the Moore Abbey in the townland Ardnamoher. It is called Saint Francis' Well. People do not visit it now, but in the past "rounds" were performed there. It was specialy re-commenced for the cure of whooping cough. Mothers took children, who were suffering from the cough, to the well in the early morning and gave them three drinks of the water.
    In olden times two men were fighting on the road near it. One was wounded, and he washed himself in the well. The following morning the well was on the other side of the road.
    In the townland of Duntryleague, there is a well called St. Patrick's Well. Some old people used to say, that the water of this well was used by the attendants Cormac Cas son of Oliall Olumn, King of Munster, to clean the wounds be received at the battle of Knocksouna near Kilmallock.
    The story goes that they kept pouring the water on the wounds for three years