Scoil: Lowtown (C.), Galbally

Lowe's Town, Co. Luimnigh
Máire, Bean Uí Néill

May Eve -- The evening on which "pisoques" are supposed to be made.
    The old people used to relate many a story of the happenings on that night. Different methods were adopted by the perpetrators. Some went out and gathered the dew from the farms of those that they wished to injure. The cows lost their milk or it was impossible to make butter from the cream, as a result of the "charm" so worked.
    On one occasion a man was going home late on a certain May Eve, and on his way he met a neighbor stark naked walking on the bank of a river which was the boundary of two farms. He had a bottle full of water in his hand. Suspecting at once that some mischief was afoot, the man who was going home challenged the other, and demanded the bottle or with threat of disgrace succeeded in securing it. He threw the contents into the river with the result that the owner of the farm through part of which the river flowed, had about three times as much butter that year as he had in ordinary years.
    Mrs M. O' Neill
    An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh