Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

the incessant warfare of the centuries preceding the Norman Conquest.
    On the arrival of the English the Geraldines gradually made themselves masters of the south of Ireland, and with it that track known as the "Golden Vein.
    It is very probable that Kilmal-lock owes its existence as a town, at least on its present site, to that branch of the family which settled themselves in the district. The position of the new town was well chosen. It stood in the midst of one of the most fertile plains of Munster. It lay on the road between Limerick and Cork and in such a position as to command the important Pass of Richair or the Red Gap. The great natural strongholds of the Glen of Arklow and the wooded mountains of Upper Connelloe were on
    Mary Curtis