Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    graveyard marks the place. Some very old ash trees stand in it. Three hundred yards to the west of the graveyard is St. Colman's well and the water is very often used by people suffering from eye diseases.
  2. This comest to the north angle of the house cry aloud three times and say "The mountain of the fenian women and the sky over it is all on fire". And she did so. When the withces insdied heard the call, a great and terrible cry broke from their lips and they forthwith wild lamentation and shrieks, and fled away to Slievenamon, where was their chief abode, but the spirit of the well bade the mistress of the house to enter and prepare her home against
    AT0501*: “The Fairy Hill is on Fire!”
    Teresa Curtis