Scoil: Cnoc Luinge (C.) (uimhir rolla 11665)

Cnoc Loinge, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the richest man in Ireland for a few shillings. He built a mansion at the foot of the Galties and into a stong toom he put all the money.
    One day as Damer and a friend of his named Daly were sitting in the lawn in front of the house, Daly noticed a jackdaw going in and out of the window of the room where the gold and silver were kept. He saw the jackdaw coming in and out and each time he had a coin in his beak. He watched him and saw him peck on an old oak tree which was decayed from exposure and put the coin into a hole in it. He watched the jackdaw every day and it went to the oak tree everytime after coming out of Damer's gold room. After a while he got Damer's consent to cut this tree. When the tree was opened he found it to contain a large sum of money. Damer was in want of a suit and he went to a tailor.When it was finished Damer asked him how much he would charge him, and
    Peggie Kelly
    Patrick Ryan