Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spans the Lubac, and leads from Kilmallock from towards this parish of Bulgaden) pierced with several gun-shot wounds; but no one could recognize who he was or from whence he came. He was respectably dressed and had a gentlemanly appearance. His identity has ever remained a mystery.
    One local solution of his identity was that he was one Paddy Hassett only brother to late Mr. Tom Meade of Bulgaden Cross who went to "the rising" and never returned whose name does not appear on the stone cross in Kilmallock. Old Fenians denied this, and their children maintain that Paddy Hassett came half-way home suffering from a broken skull, died by "quarry-hill"(1/2 ) from Kilmallock) is buried in our local graveyard Kilmartin.
    Another solution is this. Old natives assert that the man wore a (dress) coat inside, which was unusual in this district, but which was worn in the Co. Clare by farmers, that is a "bawneen". That showed he was not a native of the surroundings here. Over 20 yrs ago in the Co. Clare I heard an old
      1. daoine