Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is a custom in this parish for all the family to partake of 3 meals of nettles during the month of May. They must be used on the 1st, 5th and 10th of the month. and are boiled with bacon just as cabbage would be
    Eating nettles in this matter is supposed to be a guarantee that the family will escape all sickness till the following May-day. Later in the month 3 meals of cabbage must be taken, but there is no fixed day for eating cabbage so long as it is consumed three times after 10th and before end of May
    This is not confined to the poor - all do it from the biggest farmer to the cottier.
    2. When a goose is killed the blood is taken in a bowl or other clean vessel. It is salted, and next day boiled with milk, onions, seasoning and served as a very welcome dish.
    3. The old custom of boiling pots of eggs still survives some members (and even children) eating as much as 6, 7, 8 and 9 eggs at breakfast; and in some cases even eating eggs again in the evening (Easter Sunday).
    On St. John's eve bonfires are lighted all through the countryside. Early in the evening sticks
    2. táirgí