Scoil: Bulgaden (C.), Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 13791)

Builgidín, Co. Luimnigh
Isibéal, Bean Uí Bhriain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. BULGADEN is separated from Kilmallock by a stream which in olden days was crossed by stepping stones, when the people walked to town. Hence its name.
    The oldest residents always call it Bulog-a-Dín for it is surrounded by hills on the south and on the N.W. (?) by woods and trees - hence its meaning - the place of shelter.
    Bulgaden is in the parish of Kilbreedy (old Church). In the barony of Coshlea (beside the Galtees It is part of the "Golden Vein" to which St. Patrick gave his 'seven blessings'.
    The townlands forming the parish are:-
    1. Fanstown.
    2. Gibbinstown.
    3. Stephenstown.
    4. Gormanstown.
    5. Balline.
    6. Ballycullane.
    7. Bonagh.
    8. Ballinscaula
    9. Bulgaden.
    The river Maigue with its tributaries drain the East of the County. It rises in the Cork-Limerick border
    Teangacha