Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lough Gur was one of Fionn MacCumhails chief hunting places and bones of extinct animals were found there in abundance. Later on Brian Boru had a castle there on top of Knockfennell hill which is about 550 feet high. The Earl's of Desmond had a castle on the lake's only Island, Garret Island. The castle was governed by a Geraldine who was nicknamed the Súgán Earl. Carew said it was a place of exceeding strength, encompassed by a deep loch manned by a strong garrison. It commands the road from Kilmallock to Limerick.
    About a 5 hundred yards from the lake are 5 cromlechs. The largest of these was interfered with by the road. Formerly these cromlechs were supposed to be places of Druidical worship but now they are known to be places of burial for great men. A short distance to the north is to be found a smaller but more perfect cromlech with blocks of conglomerate and the distance between each two blocks is about 5 feet. The largest circle is about 150 feet in diameter and the smaller about 50 feet.
    Lough Gur is surrounded
    Liam Moroney