Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wild birds are found in plenty in every district in Ireland. The most eagerly looked forward to of these birds is probably the swallow. The swallow usually builds in the caves of the houses or routs out the starling or sparrow and claims the nest.
    The nest is made of mud and wisps of hay lined with feathers. The eggs are small and spotted. The swallow migrates in the winter to Africa or some warm country and stays there all the winter. When the weather gets hot again to Ireland again they return.
    It is believed that whoever robs a birds nest will get warts in his hand. The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the swallow. If the swallow flies high, good weather is at hand but if he flies low, bad weather is in store for us.
    There are said to be several reasons for the red breast of the
    Liam Moroney