Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    robin one of which is. -Far north of the world, where it is always cold the natives appointed a man and a child to keep a fire lighting that they might get heat. One day when the man was looking for firewood and the boy tired after a long vigil fell asleep, a robin sang sweetly on a nearby tree. An interested spectator was a polar bear who wanted the fire quenched and the cold there once more. He came and rolled on the fire.
    The fire was nearly quenched when the robin came and fanned it with his wings until it blazed once more. Alas! as the fire blazed up it singed his breast and ever since, the robin's breast is red.
    Liam Moroney