Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

1. My native townland is Ballydaheen in the Parish of Bruff and the Barony of Coshma.
    Five families consisting in all of about twenty persons from the population of my home townland. Taking the townland in itself each family name occurs but once, but then some neighbouring townlands are included, the ancient names of O'Donnell and Moloney are most numerous. Thatched houses are practically extinct in Ballydaheen, being replaced by comfortable slate farmers' houses and trim well-kept cottages. The name of the town-land is derived from Baile Dáithín or the townland of little David is shrouded in mystery and buried in the dust of oblivion.
    Houses were far more numerous formerly.
    All traces of many homes have disappeared while many smoke-blackened gables inform the world that beneath their shade once dweled a family. For too many people the land of the Stars and Stripes was too strong while others sought a home beneath the Southern Cross. Consequently the population of the home townland dwindled.
    The land of Ballydaheen is rich and heavy but owing to inefficient drainage the lower portions are liable to flooding and are useless for tillage.
    Martin Quilty.
    Martin Quilty