Scoil: St. Patrick's Monastery School, Bruff (uimhir rolla 15581)

An Brú, Co. Luimnigh
Br. Denis

and Kilmallock, while Mr. Hehir's Forge is in the townland of Dunkip on the north-west of the town.
    Forges are situated on or near a stream or river so that a plentiful supply of water is always at hand for cooling irons etc. The doors are sometimes in the shape of a horse-shoe or in the shape of an arch. There are about two fires in every forge. The bellows are made by the local carpenter but the modern forge has a wheel bellows to keep the fires going.
    The implements used by the smith are an anvil, knife, rasp, sledge and hammer. Farm implements such as ploughs harrows etc. are repaired in the smithy. The banding of wheels and the repairing of ploughs are done in the open air in Summertime.
    Forges are sometimes a centre for storytelling. They, too, are links with the former times and with the history of our country as pikes were made in the forges and they were sometimes rendezvous for the young rebels of the neighbourhood.
    Pat Bray